Wednesday, September 25, 2013

The Cupcakes Stay!

The Faces of Chemo: Day 148
Hangin' with Doc Onc.
Word is, I'm keepin' my cupcakes!!
We've scheduled a quick lumpectomy for Oct. 17th (home the same day).
4 weeks after that we'll start radiation - not much longer now! Thank you, Jesus!!!
#cancerisstupid #doconcismyhomeboy #gettinthejobdone
Other good news... I can start ordering salads and raw fruits/veg in restaurants again!!
(I wasn't able to before because my white blood cell count was low due to chemo
and we didn't want to risk getting sick!)
So, I'm finished taking my daily "Faces of Chemo" pictures.
I'll be posting random "selfies", but it will be a nice break not having to take a picture EVERY day!

Happy Fall!

Day 145 - Happy Fall, Y'all!!
(Sept. 22, 2013)

9/23 - Consult with the plastic surgeon this morning. Appointments with my oncologist and surgeon on Wednesday. Hoping for good news regarding my upcoming surgery. Come on fellas, no biggie - piece of cake right?

Later that day...
So... my meeting with the plastic surgeon went well. Couldn't make any real decisions until I see my surgeon. The REALLY good news is that they just called and he can see me tomorrow morning instead of having to wait until Wednesday afternoon!! Anxious to get this "party" started!

Day 146 - I shouldn't have, but I did.

Day 147 - I guess you could call this a pretty good day! #cancerisstupid #godisincontrol

Getting there...

The Faces of Chemo: Day 142
Still trying to figure out my limits. Brain wants to pick up where we left off in April but my body isn't ready yet (my brain isn't really ready yet either). Baby steps..... #cancerisstupid

Day 143 - A little after dinner treat. Don't tell Starbucks! #coffeebean
Another Friday night where I've eaten dinner and I'm in my pj's before 6:00PM...
Yup, livin' the thug life!

Day 144
With my handsome boy, pre-Homecoming Dance photo session.
#allgrownup #oneproudmama #cancerisstupid — with Matthew Weller.


9/16/13: First Monday in 12-weeks that I don't have to go get poked for labs!!!
Hmmm... I may just stay in my pj's a little bit longer this morning!!
The Faces of Chemo: Day 139
A whole lotta nappin' goin' on today. Gotta remember it's going to take some time before I'll start feeling "normal". #cancerisstupid #toopoopedtoparty
Day 140 - Strange day... dead battery, Bible study turned angry city council meeting, unexpected lunch dates.... I'm pooped! #cancerisstupid #gottahavefaithpeople #takeiteasy

Crazy hot flashes are outta control this morning - hittin' me every 5-10 minutes since about 3AM. You'd think I'd be cranky, but nah.... cuz whoop-whoop it's HUMP DAAAAY!! (This commercial always makes me giggle!) :P

Feels REALLY strange not to be prepping for chemo.......

Day 141 - No Chemo Wednesday with the Hubs!!
Dialog while taking today's "chemo" picture...
Me: "Eeewww, I look horrible today! Take another one!"
Matthew: "How are you gonna change the way you look? It's today, not tomorrow!"
Me: "Just take the picture."

Girls' Getaway!

Getting away to Cayucos, CA for the weekend with
some girlfriends to celebrate a special birthday!

Day 136 - Reunited! With My Maija!
Day 137 - Lovin on the Birthday Girl. #feelingblessed #kimsbdayweekend
— with Kim Allistair Caldwell at Cafe della Via.

Day 138 - The end to a wonderful weekend.

September 12th

The Faces of Chemo: Day 135
Technically I'm still "on chemo" for a couple more weeks (no more treatments),
so you're just gonna have to look at my chemo face for a little while longer!
(Sunglasses are hiding some major bags today.)

Wednesday, September 11, 2013


Suiting Up - Last Chemo!!!! 

I woke up this morning like a kid on Christmas morning, excited and WAY TOO EARLY.  I couldn't believe that the last 134 days had gone by so fast!  As I sat there reflecting on my journey so far, I began to cry (partly because I had been watching a 9/11 memorial).  I cried tears of joy, tears of gratitude, tears of relief, and tears of victory.
God is SO GOOD!!  All my strength comes from Him!  There is NO WAY that I could have gotten through this on my own.  He protected me and guarded me against so many of the side effects that come with chemo.  Sure I had some side effects (fatigue, hair loss, loss of taste, neuropathy, weak/tender nails, some joint pain...), but that's just because God probably didn't want to show off! LOL!  My Chemo Mixologist told me that many people aren't able to finish the full 12-weeks of Taxol chemo due to side effects.  I ♥ that I was a Star Student and that all in all, chemo really wasn't THAT bad - but I definitely don't want to ever have to do it again!Now to give my body a few weeks to rest as we plan my next step... surgery.  Not sure what that is going to look like.  I'm am praying that it's minimal.  A piece of cake!
Thank you again to all of you who have loved, supported, prayed for, thought of, fed, gifted, and encouraged me.  What a blessing you are to me and my guys!  I could never begin to repay what you have given me, so I'll just send you lots of love and thanks!!! YOU ROCK!!! ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥

Chemo Fuel - Coconut-Greek Yogurt & Homemade Granola
and the button I had made to show my love for my Chemo Fairy

Ready to go!!
The Faces of Chemo: Day 134
I graduated!!!!!! No more chemo!!
My chemo squad: Russel (Chemo Mixologist),
Megan (Chemo Co-pilot), and Jamie (My Chemo Fairy).
Thanks gang, couldn't have done it without ya (REALLY)!
Not sure what I'm gonna do on Wednesdays now! Gonna miss ya!
Because THAT'S how we roll!! ♥ 
Made Cupcakes for Chemo!!
A little Chemo Graduation Celebration!

My Chemo Diploma!

Not gonna lie... THAT was scary!

The Faces of Chemo: Day 133
So... yesterday I noticed something "different" in my "good" boob. I had it checked when I went for labs and they ordered ANOTHER mammogram and ultrasound. Needless to say, I was a bit stressed. Any-who.... I went in this afternoon and.... it was NOTHING! Dense breast tissue!! Whew!! Oh, and they took a look at the "bad" boob and the mass is looking good (even smaller)! In fact, at certain angles it was actually hard to pick up in the ultrasound. Nice!! Final chemo tomorrow!!!!!!!! 

 The tech had never noticed the cute little robot face on the mammogram machine. Of course I saw it!

In the Home Stretch...

The Faces of Chemo: Day 128 - What, she's out on a Thursday?! Lunch with the Hubs.

 Day 129 - Just another Friday night.

Day 130 - Out with some of my Round Robin gals! Soooo good to see y'all!!! 
Day 131 - Ready for some football (I think!).

I'm not complaining but... my legs are sore this morning - from the knees up. Walkin' like a cowboy.
Balls of my feet are achy again today too. Also have some numb and tingly finger tips.
What a way to start the day! Happy Sunday, Cowpokes! 

 Day 132 - Strange day today. Praying for a peaceful and restful night sleep,
for fresh eyes in the morning and a new song in my heart.

Wednesday, September 4, 2013


The Faces of Chemo: Day 127
Chemo #11 of 12 with my Chemo Buddy, TC. SO CLOSE to being done!!!
OH SNAP Y'ALL...... I only have ONE MORE CHEMO TREATMENT!!!! That was FAST!!!!

August 31st - September 3rd

 The Faces of Chemo: Day 123 - Got outta bed for some football and BBQ.
 Day 124 - No, I didn't stay in bed ALL DAY!!!
Day 125 - Maybe I should've stayed in bed today!
Who rolls their ankle in their own living room?! I do.
Tried going out for a walk this AM - it's been awhile since I've done that. Didn't get far because the bottoms of my feet went a bit numb and tingley. Thankful for the little bit of exercise I did get AND I got to greet the sun. Happy Labor Day, y'all!
Later that day.....
Seriously??!!!! I just rolled my ankle walking over to sit on the couch - not but a second before sitting my butt down!!!
Day 126 - Sooooo..... Doc Onc couldn't feel the tumor today, as in he couldn't find it!! That sucker shrunk even MORE!! The current gameplan is... last chemo on 9/11 - about 4 weeks later, surgery (hopefully minimal) - about 4 weeks after that, start radiation (for 6 weeks). DONE! Adios cancer!! THANK YOU JESUS!!!! ♥

August 28th - 30th ♥

The Faces of Chemo: Day 120
Chemo 10 of 12 with my Chemo Buddy Cherie. Almost done!!
Day 121 - Too dang hot for hair today!
Sportin' my "Brave, Gutsy, Dangerous (For Him)" cuffs!
Get your cuffs here: Something to Celebrate.
Day 122 - Highs and lows, ups and downs. It didn't help that it was Florida HOT today!
Wish I could have gotten out for a walk. I'm missing out on a beautiful morning sky - I can see it peeking between the neighbors' houses. Guess for now, I'll be thankful for the peek and for rest.
 Side Note:
I've been wanting to give peanut butter a try, but I didn't want to just go full blown PB. When my pal TC delivered last night's delicious dinner, she also brought chocolate-peanut butter scones. Perfect opportunity for the PB Test! So, this morning's breakfast could have made for a GREAT day or an epic fail........ SUCCESS!!! The scones were YUMMY!!! A very mild PB flavor, but a great first step!!!!! Thanks TC!!!!